CROSS Award V edition

Curated by Tommaso Sacchi
Verbania
2019

262

nominations

37

countries

3

winners

2

juries

262 CANDIDATES FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD

4 WINNING PROJECTS + 2 SPECIAL MENTIONS IN RESIDENCE:

WINNERS
Dov’è più profondo – Irene RUSSOLILLO (IT)
Tutte le ricette ( t.i.p.) TEAM KRUSE-ZWERGER-SELENKO (AT)
LOVE/Paradisi artificialiDavide VALROSSO (IT)

SPECIAL MENTIONS
In attributing the special mentions, particular relevance was given to the project’s ability to express the intertwining of an artistically demanding relationship with the dimension of the specific territory in which the CROSS Project action develops.
LANDing in Verbania – Francesca FOSCARINI and Cosimo LOPALCO 
Industrial Soundscape Alberto RICCA and Elisa SBARAGLI

 

EXPERT JURY 
Tommaso Sacchi (Councillor for Culture, city of Florence and President of the Jury) | Raphael Bianco (Choreographer and dancer, Egri Bianco Danza dance company) | Enrica Borghi (Viual Artist and President of Asilo Bianco) | Natalia Casorati (Director of Interplay Festival) | Marcello Maloberti (Visual Artist) | Matteo Negrin (Director of Fondazione Piemonte dal Vivo) | Paolo Ruffini (Dance and theatre Critic and Writer) | Guido Tattoni (Director of Education for NABA, Nuova Accademia di Belle Arti and Sound Designer)

LOCAL JURY
Elena Mastretta (Meina) coordinatrice della giuria territoriale | Monica Amigoni (Arona) |  Elena Andreola (Invorio) | Yolanda Cappelletti (Gozzano) | Andrea Cassina (Verbania) | Stefania Cerutti (Verbania) | Anna Maria Covelli (Milano)  | Giulia Dalena (Verbania) | Barbara Dapas (Meina) | Grazia Daverio (Omegna) | Michela De Agostini (Verbania) | Federica Fili (Verbania) | Maria Gancheva (Nebbiuno) | Paola Giroldini (Bolzano Novarese) | Graziella Gola (Invorio) | Monica Gorini (Milano) | Ester Groppo (Verbania) | Enya Idda (Milano) | Renata Lanzi (Verbania) | Marcella Locatelli (Stresa) | Marco Maltecca (Verbania) | Livia Manca (Verbania) | Alessandro Marchetti (Verbania) | Giovanni Marcianò (Verbania) | Roberta Metta (Omegna) | Simona Olivari (Omegna) | Marco Peduzzi (Bolzano Novarese) | Elina Pellegrini (Roma) | Irene Pipicelli (Verbania) | Annalisa Recchia (Verbania) | Alessio Rizzinelli (Verbania) | Giuseppina Ruggieri (Verbania) | Jill Ruschetti (Verbania) | Luisella Sala (Verbania) | Concetta Sciglitano (Verbania) | Barbara Vitolo (Ghevio di Meina)